Blog · Cost guide

General Contractor Cost in 2026: Ontario Fees, Markups and Hourly Rates

Ontario CAD fee percentages, hourly rates and project budgets from GTA contractors, US HomeGuide benchmarks, and the payment rules that protect you.

General contractors in the GTA charge a management fee of 15% to 25% of hard costs in 2026, according to General West Contractors, and Toronto hourly rates run $50 to $150. A general contractor is the firm that runs a whole renovation, from permits and scheduling to hiring and supervising every trade. Kitchens, basements and additions are typical GC projects. This guide sets out what you should expect to pay. For local quotes, start with our basement renovation services.

Ontario contractor figures below are in CAD and come from GTA and Ontario contractors' own published price guides. HomeGuide figures are in USD. All sources were checked on October 14, 2026.

Key takeaways

  • GTA general contractor fee: 15% to 25% of hard costs (General West Contractors, CAD).
  • Toronto hourly rate: $50 to $150, with small maintenance jobs at $50 to $85 (ELJ Contracting).
  • Small Toronto projects under $50,000: 20% to 30% fee (ELJ Contracting).
  • GTA managed projects: about $50,000 for a focused single-room renovation to $400,000+ for a full gut or addition (General West).
  • US benchmark: 10% to 20% of construction cost, or $300 to $500 a day (HomeGuide, USD).
  • Ontario recommends a deposit of no more than 10%.

How much does a general contractor cost in 2026?

Most general contractors charge a fee on top of the project's hard costs. In the GTA, published 2026 and 2025 guides put that fee at 15% to 25%. On a $100,000 renovation, that is about $15,000 to $25,000, according to both ELJ Contracting and Ontario Contracting Co. Small jobs are billed by the hour or as a flat price instead.

The fee pays for scheduling, supervision, permits, insurance, warranty and the contractor's overhead and profit. For the wider market picture, including Ontario workforce and margin data, see our general contractor statistics report.

General contractor cost by source (2026)
SourceWhat it coversRangeCurrency
General West ContractorsGTA management fee15% to 25% of hard costsCAD
ELJ ContractingToronto residential fee15% to 25% of projectCAD
ELJ ContractingToronto projects under $50,00020% to 30%CAD
Ontario Contracting Co.Ontario standard markup15% to 25% of projectCAD
ELJ ContractingToronto hourly rate$50 to $150 / hrCAD
HomeGuideUS fee on large projects10% to 20%USD

Sources: General West Contractors; ELJ Contracting; Ontario Contracting Co.; HomeGuide. Accessed October 14, 2026.

How do Ontario general contractors set their fee?

Ontario contractors quote the fee as a percentage of hard costs, or build it into a fixed price. General West Contractors says the GC markup is typically 15% to 25% of hard costs, and that scope and finish level move the budget more than the markup does. Ontario Contracting Co. says the fee is inside every quote it gives, not added after.

ELJ Contracting breaks Toronto pricing into parts. It cites a 15% to 25% management fee for residential projects, 20% to 30% on projects under $50,000, a 15% to 25% markup on materials and a 10% to 20% markup on subcontractor labour. Luxury projects can carry material markups of 25% to 35%.

Toronto general contractor markups (ELJ Contracting, CAD)
ItemTypical markup or fee
Residential management fee15% to 25% of project
Projects under $50,00020% to 30%
Materials15% to 25%
Materials, luxury projects25% to 35%
Subcontractor labour10% to 20%

Source: ELJ Contracting, Cost of Hiring a General Contractor in Toronto.

Ask whether the quote is fixed price or cost-plus. Ontario Contracting Co. says fixed price is most common for residential work, while cost-plus suits complex jobs such as century-home renovations, with open books on actual costs.

What do contractors and trades charge per hour in Toronto?

ELJ Contracting says Toronto general contractors charge $50 to $150 an hour. Smaller maintenance jobs fall in the $50 to $85 range, and complex renovations reach $100 to $150. The same guide lists hourly rates for the trades a GC hires, which helps you check the labour lines on a quote.

Toronto hourly rates by trade (ELJ Contracting, 2025, CAD)
TradeHourly rate
General contractor, small jobs$50 to $85
General contractor, complex renovations$100 to $150
Plumbers$90 to $120
Electricians$85 to $110
Carpenters$70 to $95
Painters$50 to $75
Handymen$45 to $70

Source: ELJ Contracting.

If the job needs only one trade, you may not need a GC at all. For small repairs, compare our handyman cost guide. For trim and finish work, see our carpenter statistics report for Ontario wage data.

What does a GTA project managed by a GC cost?

General West Contractors publishes 2026 GTA budgets by scope. A focused renovation of one major room runs $50,000 to $110,000. A whole-floor or multi-room renovation runs $110,000 to $220,000. A full gut or mid-size addition runs $220,000 to $400,000, and a custom build or luxury whole home runs $400,000 to $1.5 million or more.

GTA general contracting budgets by scope (General West Contractors, 2026, CAD)
Project scopeTypical budget
Focused renovation (one major room)$50,000 to $110,000
Whole-floor or multi-room renovation$110,000 to $220,000
Full gut or mid-size addition$220,000 to $400,000
Custom build or luxury whole home$400,000 to $1.5M+
Permits, drawings and engineering8% to 15% of project
Contingency for hidden conditions10% to 15% of budget

Source: General West Contractors, General Contracting Cost Guide (2026).

The same guide puts demolition and site prep at $5,000 to $25,000, and electrical, plumbing and HVAC at $25,000 to $80,000 on larger jobs. Finishes take 30% to 45% of the total. For finished-basement budgets and ROI data, see our basement renovation statistics.

What do US cost guides say?

HomeGuide puts the US general contractor fee at 10% to 20% of construction cost for large projects, in USD. Hourly rates are $50 to $150, and daily rates are $300 to $500. A construction manager, who works for a set fee and often joins at the design stage, costs 5% to 15% of the project.

HomeGuide US general contractor charges (USD)
Charge typeAverage cost
Percentage of construction cost10% to 20%
Hourly rate$50 to $150
Daily rate$300 to $500
Construction manager fee5% to 15% of project
Pre-construction services$150 to $1,000+
Commercial projects20% to 25%

Source: HomeGuide, General Contractor Charges.

HomeGuide also says the markup on individual labour and material lines ranges from 8% to 45%, which averages out to 10% to 20% on the final bid. Use US figures to sanity-check the structure of a quote, then compare CAD totals.

How should you pay a general contractor in Ontario?

Ontario recommends keeping down payments to a minimum, with no more than 10%, and never paying the full amount before the work is done. ELJ Contracting says Toronto deposits run 10% to 30%, so push for the low end and tie the rest to finished milestones such as framing, drywall and final inspection.

Any home renovation contract worth more than $50 must be in writing. If the estimate is part of the contract, the final price cannot exceed it by more than 10% unless you agree to new work or a new price. Ontario's Construction Act also defines a 10 per cent holdback on the value of services and materials supplied.

In Toronto, a Building Renovator licence is required for all businesses that repair or renovate buildings, so ask for the licence number with the quote. Check WSIB clearance and liability insurance too. Pro House Maintenance matches you with vetted, licensed and insured pros who give free fixed-price estimates. Compare basement renovation quotes in Toronto, kitchen remodeling in Mississauga or home additions in Hamilton, or request an estimate. For small repair lists, see the best handymen in Mississauga.

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

What percentage does a general contractor charge in Ontario?

General West Contractors puts the GTA management fee at 15% to 25% of hard costs in 2026. ELJ Contracting cites the same 15% to 25% for Toronto residential projects, rising to 20% to 30% on jobs under $50,000. Ontario Contracting Co. also puts standard GC markup at 15% to 25% of project cost.

How much does a general contractor charge per hour in Toronto?

ELJ Contracting says Toronto general contractors charge $50 to $150 an hour. Smaller maintenance jobs fall in the $50 to $85 range, and complex renovations reach $100 to $150. Most larger projects are priced as a fixed contract or a percentage fee rather than by the hour.

How much is the GC fee on a $100,000 renovation?

At 15% to 25%, the coordination fee on a $100,000 renovation is about $15,000 to $25,000, according to both ELJ Contracting and Ontario Contracting Co. The fee covers scheduling, supervision, permits and warranty, not only profit. Ask for it as its own line on the quote.

Is it cheaper to manage subcontractors myself?

Sometimes. ELJ Contracting says hiring a GC typically costs 10% to 20% more than managing subcontractors yourself. Ontario Contracting Co. says self-managing makes sense for single-trade jobs such as flooring, a roof or a fence. Multi-trade renovations carry scheduling, inspection and warranty work that someone has to do.

How much deposit should I pay a general contractor?

Ontario recommends keeping down payments to no more than 10% and never paying the full amount before the work is done. ELJ Contracting says Toronto deposits range from 10% to 30%. HomeGuide puts US deposits at 10% to 25%. Tie later payments to finished milestones.

Is Pro House Maintenance free for contractor quotes?

Yes. Pro House Maintenance is free for homeowners. You describe your renovation once, and we match you with vetted, licensed and insured local pros who give free written estimates. You compare the quotes, including each fee line, and choose who to hire.

This page was researched and written by the Pro House Maintenance editorial team. Every price and statistic comes from the dated, published sources linked on the page, and we do not add our own estimates.

4.9/5 · hundreds of 5-star reviews Vetted, top-rated pros · thousands of happy homeowners · licensed & insured