Blog · Cost guide

Handyman Cost in 2026: Hourly Rates and Job Prices

US handyman hourly rates and job prices from HomeGuide and Fixr, common flat-rate jobs, trip and material fees, and how Ontario wages compare.

Self-employed handymen charge $50 to $80 an hour in 2026, according to HomeGuide, and most jobs cost $150 to $600. Fixr puts the national average job at about $300. A handyman is a general repair pro who takes on small and mid-size jobs across several trades, such as drywall patches, door fixes, fixture swaps and light installations. Handyman work is a steady request on our quote form. This guide sets out what you should expect to pay. To get local prices, start with our handyman services.

HomeGuide and Fixr prices below are in USD. Ontario Job Bank wages are in CAD and measure what workers earn, not what homeowners are billed. All figures were checked on October 11, 2026.

Key takeaways

  • Self-employed handyman rate: $50 to $80 an hour; corporate: $75 to $125 an hour (HomeGuide, USD).
  • Typical job: $150 to $600; Fixr national average about $300 (USD).
  • Fixr hourly range: $50 to $100, with most near $65; common minimum about $130.
  • Trip charge: $30 to $80; materials markup: 20% to 50% when the handyman buys parts (HomeGuide).
  • Ontario Job Bank median handyman wage: $24.00 an hour CAD (worker wage, not retail rate).
  • Bundle several small jobs in one visit to spread the minimum charge.

How much does a handyman cost in 2026?

Most handyman jobs cost $150 to $600 in the US in 2026, according to both HomeGuide and Fixr. Fixr's national average is about $300, with a low near $75 for a simple faucet swap when you supply the faucet and a high near $1,000 for larger drywall repair and paint in one room.

HomeGuide breaks jobs by size. Small jobs under two hours run about $50 to $250. Medium jobs under five hours run about $250 to $500. Large jobs that take five hours to a few days run about $500 to $1,500 or more. For industry size and wage data, see our handyman statistics report.

Handyman cost by source (2026)
Source (date)Typical rangeAverage or headlineCurrency
HomeGuide (Aug 29, 2023 page, checked 2026)$150 to $600 per job$50 to $80/hr self-employedUSD
Fixr (updated Jan 30, 2025)$150 to $600$300 national averageUSD
Fixr hourly$50 to $100About $65 most commonUSD
Job Bank Ontario wages (2023 to 2024)$17.95 to $39.00/hr$24.00 medianCAD

Sources: HomeGuide; Fixr; Job Bank. Accessed October 11, 2026.

How much do handymen charge per hour?

Hourly rates depend on whether the handyman is self-employed or works for a franchise, and on local cost of living. HomeGuide puts self-employed contractors at $50 to $80 an hour and corporate handymen at $75 to $125 an hour, not including materials, minimums or trip charges.

Fixr reports $50 to $100 an hour, with most charging around $65. Some include drive time and material markup in that hourly rate. Others bill a flat rate or set a minimum so you still pay for about two hours even on a short visit. HomeGuide also lists uninsured or rural handymen at $35 to $65 an hour.

Handyman hourly rates (USD)
TypeHourly rateSource
Uninsured or rural$35 to $65HomeGuide
Self-employed$50 to $80HomeGuide
Fixr national range$50 to $100 (most ~$65)Fixr
Corporate / franchise$75 to $125HomeGuide
Per day$320 to $600HomeGuide

Sources: HomeGuide; Fixr.

High-cost cities pay more. HomeGuide's city chart shows New York and Los Angeles often in the $60 to $125 range, while some Midwest cities sit closer to $40 to $80. Always ask whether the quoted hour includes travel.

How much do common handyman jobs cost?

Flat-rate price lists help you sanity-check an hourly quote. HomeGuide publishes a long job list; Fixr groups work into installation, repairs, maintenance and painting. The totals below are labour-focused averages and may not include materials.

Sample handyman job prices (USD, HomeGuide and Fixr)
JobTypical costSource
TV mounting$100 to $300 (HomeGuide); $300 to $400 with outlet move (Fixr)Both
Ceiling fan installation$75 to $150 (HomeGuide); $100 to $300 (Fixr)Both
Toilet installation$120 to $230 (HomeGuide); $100 to $200 (Fixr)Both
Drywall repair$200 to $800 (HomeGuide); $275 to $800 (Fixr)Both
Door installation$225 to $825 (HomeGuide); $200 to $300 (Fixr)Both
Gutter cleaning$100 to $225HomeGuide
Furniture assembly$85 to $200HomeGuide
Paint a room$350 to $850 (HomeGuide); $400 to $1,000 (Fixr)Both

Sources: HomeGuide; Fixr. Materials often extra.

Fixr also groups project types: installations about $60 to $400, repairs $75 to $700, maintenance $100 to $280 and painting $400 to $1,000. For Ontario eavestrough cleaning prices in CAD, use our gutter cleaning cost guide rather than the US handyman line item.

What extra fees can a handyman add?

Minimum charges, trip fees and material markups change the bill more than many homeowners expect. HomeGuide lists a minimum of $75 to $200, a trip charge of $30 to $80 when the handyman shops for parts, and a materials markup of 20% to 50% or more.

  • Minimum charge: $75 to $200 on HomeGuide; about $130 is a common Fixr minimum.
  • Trip charge: $30 to $80 when the handyman buys materials (HomeGuide).
  • Materials markup: 20% to 50% if the handyman purchases parts (HomeGuide).
  • Mileage: $0.30 to $0.60 per mile, or a $10 to $50 flat travel fee (HomeGuide).
  • Emergency or after-hours: Fixr cites about $90 an hour on average, and up to $200 an hour depending on timing and distance.

You can cut fees by bundling several tasks, clearing the work area and buying the fixture yourself. HomeGuide also notes that many US states require a licence above job thresholds of $500 to $10,000, so large jobs may need a licensed contractor instead of a handyman.

How do Ontario wages relate to what you pay?

Ontario homeowners should treat US retail rates as a planning band, then get local CAD quotes. Job Bank lists Ontario handyman wages (NOC 73201) at a median of $24.00 an hour for 2023 to 2024, with a low of $17.95 and a high of $39.00. The Toronto Region high is $40.00. Those figures are worker wages in CAD, not the retail hourly rate on your invoice.

A self-employed Ontario handyman still has insurance, WSIB, fuel, tools and unpaid drive time to cover, so the price you pay sits above Job Bank wages. For regional wage charts and industry size, read our 22 handyman statistics. In Toronto, some renovation businesses also need a city business licence; electrical contracting needs an ESA licence.

How do you get an accurate handyman quote?

Get at least three written quotes that list labour, materials, minimums and trip fees. HomeGuide recommends asking about licensing, insurance, references and a written contract before work starts. Pay after the job is done when you can, and avoid large upfront deposits on small repairs.

Send photos and a clear task list so the handyman brings the right tools. Bundle loose ends (hang the TV, fix the door, patch the drywall) into one visit so one minimum charge covers more work. For jobs that need permits, major electrical, gas or structural changes, hire the licensed trade instead. A new furnace, for example, needs a TSSA-registered contractor, and our furnace replacement cost guide covers those prices. For baseboard and crown jobs, see our trim and molding statistics.

Pro House Maintenance matches you with vetted, licensed and insured pros who give free fixed-price estimates. Compare the best handymen in Toronto, the top-rated handymen in Mississauga, the best handymen in Hamilton, handyman quotes in Toronto, handyman services in Hamilton or handyman help in Mississauga, or request an estimate. For trim punch lists, see our trim and baseboard cost guide; for bigger woodwork, our carpenter cost guide; and for wall patches, our drywall repair statistics.

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a handyman cost per hour in 2026?

HomeGuide puts self-employed handymen at $50 to $80 an hour and corporate handymen at $75 to $125 an hour, plus materials. Fixr reports a national hourly range of $50 to $100, with most charging around $65. Those figures are in USD and do not include trip charges or material markups.

How much does a typical handyman job cost?

HomeGuide and Fixr both put most handyman jobs at $150 to $600. Fixr's national average is about $300. Small jobs under two hours often cost $50 to $250, while larger multi-hour installs and repairs can reach $500 to $1,500 or more.

Do handymen charge a minimum or trip fee?

Often yes. HomeGuide lists a minimum charge of $75 to $200 and a trip charge of $30 to $80 when the handyman buys materials. Fixr says a common minimum is about $130, even if the work takes less than an hour. Ask about both fees before you book.

How much do handymen mark up materials?

HomeGuide says handymen who buy materials may add a 20% to 50% markup, or a $30 to $80 trip charge. You can often save by buying the fixture or parts yourself and having the handyman install them.

How do Ontario handyman wages compare to what homeowners pay?

Job Bank lists a median wage of $24.00 an hour for handymen in Ontario for 2023 to 2024, with a low of $17.95 and a high of $39.00. Those are worker wages in CAD, not the retail rate a homeowner pays. For the full wage picture, see our handyman statistics report.

Is Pro House Maintenance free to use for handyman quotes?

Yes. Pro House Maintenance is free for homeowners. You describe your handyman job once, and we match you with vetted, licensed and insured local pros who give free written estimates. You compare the quotes and choose who to hire, with no obligation to book.

This page was researched and written by the Pro House Maintenance editorial team. Every price and statistic comes from the dated, published sources linked on the page, and we do not add our own estimates.

4.9/5 · hundreds of 5-star reviews Vetted, top-rated pros · thousands of happy homeowners · licensed & insured