Blog · Cost guide

Carpenter Cost in 2026: Ontario Hourly Rates and Job Prices

Toronto and Ontario CAD carpenter rates, job prices for trim, doors, built-ins and stairs, wage benchmarks behind the quote, and US HomeGuide comparisons.

Skilled carpenters in Toronto and the GTA charge $75 to $120 an hour in 2026, according to aMaximum Construction, while HomeGuide puts standard US carpenters at $30 to $100. A carpenter builds, installs and repairs wood structures, from framing to finish trim, doors, built-ins and stairs. Finish carpentry jobs such as trim and molding show up on our quote form across Canada. This guide sets out what you should expect to pay. To get local prices, start with our trim and molding services.

Ontario contractor prices, Job Bank wages and City of Toronto rates are in CAD. HomeGuide figures are in USD. All sources were checked on October 15, 2026.

Key takeaways

  • GTA skilled carpenter labour: $75 to $120 an hour (aMaximum Construction, CAD).
  • GTA trim and baseboard: $5 to $15 per linear foot installed; crown $8 to $20 (aMaximum Construction).
  • Custom built-in unit in the GTA: $2,000 to $8,000 or more; staircase or railing: $2,500 to $8,000.
  • Ontario carpenter median wage: $32.00 an hour; Toronto Region $36.00 (Job Bank, 2023 to 2024).
  • US carpenters: $30 to $100 an hour standard, $100 to $200 master, $50 to $400 minimum (HomeGuide, USD).
  • Ontario law requires a written contract for renovations over $50.

How much does a carpenter cost per hour in 2026?

A GTA carpenter costs $75 to $120 an hour for skilled labour, according to aMaximum Construction's 2026 Toronto guide. US guides run lower on the bottom end: HomeGuide puts standard self-employed carpenters at $30 to $100 an hour and master carpenters at $100 to $200. Specialty, experience and travel set where your quote lands.

HomeGuide splits US rates by type. Finish carpenters charge $40 to $100 an hour, trim carpenters $30 to $70 and framing carpenters $20 to $60. Day rates run $240 to $1,600, and some projects are priced at $5 to $15 per square foot. Most carpenters set a $50 to $400 minimum fee for short visits.

Carpenter hourly rates by source (2026)
SourceCarpenter typeHourly rateCurrency
aMaximum ConstructionSkilled carpenter, Toronto and GTA$75 to $120CAD
HomeGuideStandard self-employed carpenter$30 to $100USD
HomeGuideMaster carpenter$100 to $200USD
HomeGuideFinish carpenter$40 to $100USD
HomeGuideTrim carpenter$30 to $70USD
HomeGuideFraming carpenter$20 to $60USD

Sources: aMaximum Construction; HomeGuide. Accessed October 15, 2026.

What do common carpentry jobs cost in Ontario?

Ontario carpenters price most finish work per linear foot, per opening or as a fixed project price. aMaximum Construction puts GTA trim and baseboard at $5 to $15 per linear foot installed, crown molding at $8 to $20, and a hung and cased interior door at $250 to $450. Custom built-ins and stairs are fixed-price jobs that start in the low thousands.

GTA carpentry job prices (CAD, installed, 2026)
JobPriceHow it is priced
Trim and baseboard$5 to $15 / lin ftPer linear foot installed
Crown molding$8 to $20 / lin ftPer linear foot installed
Interior door, hung and cased$250 to $450 eachPer door
Custom built-in unit$2,000 to $8,000+Fixed price per unit
Floor-to-ceiling bookcase wall$4,000 to $12,000Fixed price
Staircase or railing$2,500 to $8,000Fixed price per project
Pressure-treated deck$35 to $60 / sq ftPer square foot installed
Pergola$4,000 to $12,000Fixed price

Source: aMaximum Construction, Carpenter Services in Toronto and GTA (2026).

Dixon Custom Carpentry, which serves Durham Region and the GTA, publishes a second Ontario price set for trim. Standard baseboard runs $4 to $8 per linear foot installed and built-up baseboard $9 to $16. Standard crown runs $6 to $12, and built-up crown $13 to $24. Window casing is $150 to $400 per window, door casing $120 to $300 per door and wainscoting $18 to $40 per square foot.

Ontario trim carpentry budgets by scope (CAD, 2026)
ScopeBudget
Single room refresh (baseboard and casing)$800 to $2,500
Main floor upgrade (baseboard, casing, crown)$5,000 to $15,000
Whole-home trim package (new build)$15,000 to $45,000+

Source: Dixon Custom Carpentry, Custom Trim Work Cost in Ontario (2026).

For per-foot baseboard and casing detail, see our trim and baseboard cost guide. If the carpentry is part of a larger renovation, a general contractor fee applies on top; see our general contractor cost guide.

What do Ontario carpenters earn, and why is your quote higher?

Ontario carpenters earn a median $32.00 an hour, according to Job Bank's 2023 to 2024 figures, and Toronto Region carpenters earn a median $36.00. A homeowner's hourly rate sits well above those wages because it also pays for insurance, WSIB premiums, tools, a vehicle, travel time and unbilled estimating hours.

Job Bank lists a provincial range of $22.00 to $48.00 an hour. The Hamilton to Niagara Peninsula median is $30.00, and Ottawa's is $28.00. The City of Toronto's Fair Wage Schedule for residential work it contracts sets a Low Rise carpenter at $50.20 an hour from May 1, 2026, plus $15.12 in fringe benefits. A Low Rise Trim carpenter is $46.57 plus $11.45, and a High Rise carpenter is $53.95 plus $11.45.

Ontario carpenter wage benchmarks (CAD per hour)
BenchmarkRateSource
Ontario median carpenter wage (2023 to 2024)$32.00Job Bank
Toronto Region median$36.00Job Bank
Hamilton to Niagara median$30.00Job Bank
Toronto fair wage, Low Rise carpenter (May 2026)$50.20 + $15.12 fringeCity of Toronto
Toronto fair wage, Low Rise Trim (May 2026)$46.57 + $11.45 fringeCity of Toronto

Sources: Job Bank, Carpenter in Ontario; City of Toronto Fair Wage Schedule, Residential Work 2025 to 2028.

For the full workforce picture, including the 39,200 carpenters working in Ontario, see our carpenter statistics report.

What do US carpentry projects cost?

HomeGuide's US project prices give a useful check on Ontario quotes. A built-in bookshelf runs $2,000 to $7,500, crown molding installation $670 to $1,700 and trim installation or repair $400 to $2,000, all in USD. Framing a partition wall costs $300 to $3,600, and framing a basement costs $2,300 to $6,000.

HomeGuide US carpentry project prices (USD)
ProjectAverage cost
Cabinet repair$120 to $600
Door frame replacement$110 to $380
Trim installation or repair$400 to $2,000
Crown molding installation$670 to $1,700
Deck or porch repair$500 to $2,500
Build staircase$1,000 to $5,000
Built-in bookshelf$2,000 to $7,500
Framing a basement$2,300 to $6,000

Source: HomeGuide, Carpenter Hourly Rates.

Small carpentry fixes such as a door frame or cabinet repair are often cheaper through a handyman. Compare our handyman cost guide, and if the job also involves patching walls, see our drywall repair statistics.

Do carpenters need a licence in Ontario?

Provincial certification is voluntary for carpenters in Ontario, but city licences still apply. Skilled Trades Ontario lists General Carpenter as a non-compulsory trade with a 7,200-hour apprenticeship. Toronto and Hamilton both license contractors that repair or renovate homes, so ask for the city licence number before you sign.

Toronto says a Building Renovator licence "is required for all businesses that provides services to repair or renovate buildings and structures". Hamilton says, "All contractors must have a valid Trade and Contractor Licence to operate in Hamilton," and it names carpenters among the building repair contractors that need one. Ontario requires a written contract for any home renovation worth more than $50 and recommends a down payment of no more than 10%.

How do you get an accurate carpentry quote?

Get an accurate quote by sending clear photos, rough measurements and the finish you want. Ask whether the price is hourly, per foot or fixed, and what the minimum charge is. Every quote should list labour, materials, removal of old trim, filling, caulking, paint and disposal as separate lines.

Ask for WSIB clearance and liability insurance, plus photos of past finish work with close-ups of mitred corners. Confirm who pulls a permit if the job touches structure, such as a new stair opening or a load-bearing wall. Keep the down payment to 10% or less, as Ontario recommends.

Pro House Maintenance matches you with vetted, licensed and insured pros who give free fixed-price estimates. Compare trim and molding quotes in Toronto, cabinet and built-in installation in Mississauga or deck carpentry in Hamilton, or request an estimate. For smaller lists, see the ranked best handymen in Hamilton.

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a carpenter charge per hour in Toronto?

aMaximum Construction puts skilled carpenter labour in Toronto and the GTA at $75 to $120 an hour in 2026. That is a retail rate that covers insurance, tools, travel and overhead. Job Bank's Toronto Region median wage for carpenters is $36.00 an hour, which is worker pay, not the price you are billed.

How much does it cost to hire a carpenter for trim?

Dixon Custom Carpentry puts standard Ontario baseboard at $4 to $8 per linear foot installed and standard crown at $6 to $12. Door casing runs $120 to $300 per door. aMaximum Construction quotes GTA trim and baseboard at $5 to $15 per linear foot installed.

What does a custom built-in cost in the GTA?

aMaximum Construction puts a single custom built-in unit at $2,000 to $8,000 or more and a full floor-to-ceiling bookcase wall at $4,000 to $12,000. Material, door style and hardware drive the price. HomeGuide puts a US built-in bookshelf at $2,000 to $7,500 in USD.

Do carpenters need a licence in Ontario?

Provincial certification for General Carpenter is voluntary in Ontario. City rules still apply. Toronto says a Building Renovator licence is required for all businesses that repair or renovate buildings, and Hamilton lists carpenters among the building repair contractors that need a Trade and Contractor Licence.

Is there a minimum charge for a carpenter?

Yes, on most small jobs. HomeGuide says most carpenters charge a $50 to $400 minimum fee, even for a short visit, in USD. Bundle trim fixes, door adjustments and shelf installs into one visit so a single minimum covers the whole list.

Is Pro House Maintenance free for carpentry quotes?

Yes. Pro House Maintenance is free for homeowners. You describe your carpentry job once, and we match you with vetted, licensed and insured local pros who give free written estimates. You compare the quotes and choose who to hire.

This page was researched and written by the Pro House Maintenance editorial team. Every price and statistic comes from the dated, published sources linked on the page, and we do not add our own estimates.

4.9/5 · hundreds of 5-star reviews Vetted, top-rated pros · thousands of happy homeowners · licensed & insured