Blog · Cost guide

Gutter Installation Cost in 2026: Real Price Ranges and What Drives Them

Installed prices per linear foot and per home from HomeGuide and This Old House, cost by material and home size, the add-ons that move the bill, and why metal prices matter in 2026.

Gutter installation costs $12 to $25 per linear foot in 2026, or $2,200 to $5,000 for an average home, according to HomeGuide. This Old House reports a wider $12 to $62 per linear foot, averaging $37, because it includes copper and wood. Most homes need 100 to 200 feet of gutters, about one tenth of their square footage.

Prices are US national averages in US dollars, checked against HomeGuide (updated October 28, 2025) and This Old House (updated June 17, 2026) on October 4, 2026. Local labor rates and metal prices move the final number.

Key takeaways

  • Gutters cost $12 to $25 per linear foot installed, or $2,200 to $5,000 for most homes (HomeGuide).
  • This Old House reports $12 to $62 per linear foot, averaging $37, across all materials.
  • Vinyl ($8 to $12 per foot) and aluminum ($10 to $20) are the cheapest materials (HomeGuide).
  • Seamless gutters cost $3 to $5 or more per foot above sectional (HomeGuide).
  • Gutter guards add $15 to $45 per foot, which can match or exceed the cost of the gutters (HomeGuide).
  • Producer prices for aluminum mill shapes rose 27.3% from August 2025 to August 2026 (BLS).

How much does gutter installation cost?

Gutter installation costs $12 to $25 per linear foot, or $2,200 to $5,000 for an average home, according to HomeGuide's October 2025 guide. This Old House's June 2026 guide reports $12 to $62 per linear foot, with an average of $37, because its range includes copper and wood. Material choice and roof height explain most of the spread.

Gutter installation cost by source
Source (date)Per linear footTypical home
HomeGuide (Oct 28, 2025)$12 to $25$2,200 to $5,000
This Old House (Jun 17, 2026)$12 to $62 (average $37)$2,303 to $12,067 for 200 linear feet

Sources: HomeGuide; This Old House (based on Homewyse data). Accessed October 4, 2026.

Gutters exist to move roof water away from the house, so the installed price is best weighed against the cost of water getting in. Our water damage statistics guide covers what those repairs run.

How much do gutters cost by home size?

Bigger homes need more feet of gutter, so cost scales with size. HomeGuide puts a 1,000 square foot home, about 130 linear feet, at $1,600 to $3,300, and a 3,500 square foot home, about 240 feet, at $2,900 to $6,000. Both HomeGuide and This Old House estimate linear feet as square footage divided by 10.

Gutter installation cost by home size (single-story home, simple roofline)
Home sizeApproximate gutter lengthInstalled cost
1,000 sq ft130 linear ft$1,600 to $3,300
1,500 sq ft150 linear ft$1,800 to $3,800
2,000 sq ft180 linear ft$2,200 to $4,500
2,500 sq ft200 linear ft$2,400 to $5,000
3,000 sq ft220 linear ft$2,600 to $5,500
3,500 sq ft240 linear ft$2,900 to $6,000

Source: HomeGuide, updated October 28, 2025. HomeGuide's figures assume a single-story home with a relatively straightforward roofline; two-story homes cost more.

Square footage is only a shortcut. A ranch home has more roof edge per square foot than a two-story home of the same size, so measure every eave that drains.

What do gutters cost by material?

Vinyl is the cheapest gutter material at $8 to $12 per linear foot installed and aluminum costs $10 to $20, according to HomeGuide. Copper runs $25 to $40, wood $25 to $45 and zinc $35 to $45. For a 200 foot job, This Old House puts vinyl at about $2,388, aluminum at $3,352 and copper at $7,566.

Gutter installation cost by material
MaterialPer linear foot installed (HomeGuide)200 linear ft with labor (This Old House)
Vinyl$8 to $12$2,388
Aluminum$10 to $20$3,352
Steel (galvanized or stainless)$10 to $35$3,421 galvanized; $3,533 steel
Copper$25 to $40$7,566
Wood$25 to $45$8,633
Zinc$35 to $45Not stated

Sources: HomeGuide (October 28, 2025); This Old House (June 17, 2026).

Aluminum sits in the middle on price: This Old House's 200 foot aluminum job costs about $964 more than vinyl and about $4,214 less than copper.

What raises the cost of gutter installation?

Height, roof shape and style raise the price. HomeGuide reports two-story homes add $1 to $3 or more per linear foot, and difficult roof access adds 10% to 30%. Seamless gutters cost $3 to $5 or more per foot above sectional, half-round gutters add $1 to $2, and 6-inch gutters for heavy rain add $1 to $2.

  • Height: two-story work needs more equipment and safety setup, adding $1 to $3+ per foot.
  • Roof complexity: valleys, peaks and many corners add 10% to 30%.
  • Seamless gutters vs sectional: seamless gutters cost $3 to $5+ more per foot but have fewer joints to leak.
  • Size: most homes use 5-inch K-style gutters; 6-inch adds $1 to $2 per foot.
  • Permits: local permits and code requirements can add $50 to $200.

Roof work and gutter work overlap at the eave. If your roof is near the end of its life, price both together through our roofing team so the new gutters are not removed again a year later.

Which gutter add-ons cost extra?

Add-ons can rival the gutters themselves. HomeGuide puts gutter guards at $15 to $45 per linear foot installed, downspouts at $30 to $75 each and splash blocks or extensions at $10 to $50 per downspout. Removing old gutters adds $50 to $200, and rotten fascia board costs $5 to $12 per linear foot to replace first.

Common gutter add-on costs
Add-onCost
Gutter guards$15 to $45 per linear ft installed
Downspouts$30 to $75 each installed
Splash blocks or extensions$10 to $50 per downspout
Old gutter removal and disposal$50 to $200
Fascia board replacement$5 to $12 per linear ft
Fascia and soffit replacement$9 to $34 per linear ft

Source: HomeGuide, updated October 28, 2025.

Guards reduce how often gutters need clearing. If you skip them, budget for regular gutter cleaning instead and compare the two over five years.

Are gutter prices rising in 2026?

Metal costs are up sharply. The Bureau of Labor Statistics producer price index for aluminum mill shapes reached 370.9 in August 2026, up 27.3% from 291.3 a year earlier. The index for copper and brass mill shapes rose 20.9%, from 672.7 to 813.3. Aluminum and copper are common gutter metals, so these indexes show where material costs are heading.

Published cost guides lag these moves. HomeGuide's ranges date from October 2025, before most of the increase, so treat its aluminum and copper figures as a floor; current quotes may come in higher. Recent BLS months are preliminary and can be revised.

How do you get an accurate gutter installation quote?

Get at least three written quotes that list the same linear footage, material, gauge, gutter size and downspout count. HomeGuide notes most installs take 1 to 2 days, so a quote should also give a schedule. Ask each contractor to price guards, removal and fascia repair as separate lines so the totals compare cleanly.

  1. Measure the eaves: add up every roof edge that drains, or use square footage divided by 10 as a starting point.
  2. Name the material: ask for material and thickness, and whether they are seamless gutters.
  3. Count downspouts: confirm how many, where they drain and whether extensions are included.
  4. Inspect the fascia: ask what happens, and what it costs, if rotten boards are found.
  5. Confirm permits: ask who pulls any permit and whether cleanup and haul-away are included.

You can request quotes on our gutter installation page, and see payment options on our financing page. If your gutters only need a cleanout, our eavestrough cleaning cost breakdown lists Ontario and US prices. To compare ranked local installers, see the best gutter companies in Toronto, the best gutter companies in Hamilton, the best gutter companies in Vaughan and the best gutter companies in Oakville.

Sources

How we verified this page. Every price comes from a published cost source: HomeGuide's gutter installation cost guide (updated October 28, 2025) and This Old House's gutter installation cost guide (updated June 17, 2026, based on Homewyse data). Metal price trends come from BLS producer price indexes via FRED. We left out material lifespans because HomeGuide's table and FAQ give conflicting figures. All sources were checked on October 4, 2026.

  1. HomeGuide, "Gutter Installation Cost," by Tara Farmer, updated October 28, 2025, homeguide.com/costs/gutter-installation-cost, accessed October 4, 2026.
  2. This Old House, "Gutter Installation Cost," by Stephanie Minasian-Koncewicz, updated June 17, 2026, thisoldhouse.com/gutters/gutter-installation-cost, accessed October 4, 2026.
  3. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by Commodity: Aluminum Mill Shapes (WPU102501), via FRED, fred.stlouisfed.org, August 2026 value, accessed October 4, 2026.
  4. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by Commodity: Copper and Brass Mill Shapes (WPU102502), via FRED, fred.stlouisfed.org, August 2026 value, accessed October 4, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does gutter installation cost?

Gutter installation costs $12 to $25 per linear foot, or $2,200 to $5,000 for an average home, according to HomeGuide's October 2025 guide. This Old House reports a wider $12 to $62 per linear foot, averaging $37, because it includes premium materials like copper and wood. Aluminum and vinyl jobs sit at the low end.

How much do gutters cost for a 2,000 square foot house?

A 2,000 square foot house needs about 180 to 200 linear feet of gutters. HomeGuide puts that job at $2,200 to $4,500. This Old House estimates $2,303 to $12,067 for 200 linear feet, with the high end reflecting copper or wood. Aluminum gutters for that home average about $3,352 installed, per This Old House.

How many linear feet of gutters does a house need?

Most homes need 100 to 200 linear feet of gutters, or roughly one tenth of the home's square footage, according to HomeGuide. This Old House uses the same rule: divide square footage by 10. A 1,500 square foot home needs about 150 feet. Complex rooflines with many corners need more, so measure each roof edge.

Are seamless gutters worth the extra cost?

Seamless gutters cost $3 to $5 or more per linear foot above sectional gutters, according to HomeGuide, but they have fewer joints where leaks start. On a 150 foot job, that premium adds roughly $450 to $750. Weigh that against the cost of fixing leaks at sectional joints over the years you plan to stay.

What is the cheapest gutter material?

Vinyl is the cheapest gutter material at $8 to $12 per linear foot installed, according to HomeGuide, followed by aluminum at $10 to $20. This Old House puts a 200 foot vinyl job at about $2,388 versus $3,352 for aluminum. Copper, zinc and wood cost the most, at $25 to $45 per linear foot.

How long does gutter installation take?

Most gutter installations take 1 to 2 days for an average home, according to HomeGuide. A straightforward single-story house can be done in 4 to 6 hours, while large or complex homes can take up to three days. Fascia repairs, old gutter removal and guard installation add time, so ask for a schedule in the quote.

Do gutter guards add a lot to installation cost?

Yes. HomeGuide puts gutter guards at $15 to $45 per linear foot installed, which can match or exceed the cost of the gutters themselves. On a 150 foot home, guards add about $2,250 to $6,750. They cut cleaning visits, so compare that cost against what you pay for gutter cleaning each year.

This page was researched and written by the Pro House Maintenance editorial team. Every price and statistic comes from the dated, published sources linked on the page, and we do not add our own estimates.

4.9/5 · hundreds of 5-star reviews Vetted, top-rated pros · thousands of happy homeowners · licensed & insured